Rothwell Nursery
Nursery Manager: Julie Anderson
Adel Nursery
Nursery Manager: Louanne Gunstone
Lofthouse Nursery
Nursery Manager: Julie Spalding
Middleton Pre-school
Nursery Manager: Helen Baker
Come and meet us...
Privacy and Cookie Policy
563
page-template-default,page,page-id-563,,side_menu_slide_from_right,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

At Daisy Chain Childcare we are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities. This extends beyond assuring the quality and safety of our childcare services, to ensuring high standards of quality and safety in the way we handle and manage personal data. We take a transparent approach to how we process personal data by being open and honest.

In particular, our approach to data privacy and security is designed to protect the interests of:

  • Our parents
  • Our Children
  • Our Staff
  • Individuals who interact with our website

Individuals from any of the above categories can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority, with all personal information being collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 and in line with the industry statutory retention periods.

Type of data and the legal grounds on which data is processed

As a Childcare organisation we have a legal duty to collect and process information relating to Parents and their Children and personnel records (staff) as well as receiving enquiries (website) and conducting surveys. As such, we will ensure all personal data is collected, held and transferred (where required) in a lawful manner and in line with GDPR ‘good practice guidelines’.

Who controls the data we hold

Daisy Chain Childcare will be the Data Controller for the information we gather from you. We use other systems to process your data, the companies that operate these systems are data processors. In all cases we have confirmed that they are compliant with relevant legislation in relation to the management of your data. No data will be transferred outside of EU borders.

How long will the data we hold be kept for

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing duty to retain it to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing duty to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

 

How we use your data (Parents and Children)

First and foremost, we use your personal data to support and manage the care of Children in our settings. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

To communicate with you. This may include:

  • Provide you with information about a child’s care; such as accidents and the action taken
  • To obtain feedback from you on the standard and quality of the care we have provided usually in the form of questionnaires.
  • Provide you billing information and payment status
  • Tapestry (child development profile)
  • Regular Newsletters
  • Important company updates

 

The rights of the individuals whose data we process (Data Subjects)

GDPR regulations allow individual ‘data subjects’ particular rights, the key ones being:

  • Right to be informed – of how we fairly process your data
  • Right to access – the data that is held on you
  • Right to rectification – of any data felt to be inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to erasure – of your data (otherwise known as ‘right to be forgotten’)
  • Right to restrict processing – to ‘block’ or prevent further processing of existing data
  • Right to data portability – transferring data to another provider/data controller
  • Right to object – to processing (including profiling), direct marketing, and certain types of research
  • Right to question automated decision making (e.g. for the purpose of profiling)

We will accommodate your wishes in line with your rights under GDPR as long as it is not contravened by any other relevant associated regulations.

 

Information collected through our website

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly or voluntarily given through online forms. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period but is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

Our firewall software collects IP address data for analysis. This is not personally identifiable and is not shared or aligned with any statistical data.

Cookies are not used to collect personally identifiable information from visitors to the website.

Visitors interested in requesting more information must provide contact details and the reason for their request. Visitors will not be contacted by us, unless such information is given, and contact is specifically requested.

Third Party Disclosure

We will never pass any personal information to any third party outside of our organisation (unless they are commissioned for data processing activities where we remain the ‘data controller’) without your consent.  This may be overridden where the welfare of a child is at risk.

Data Security

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.

Integrity of Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form, any out of date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

Complaints & Concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about any aspect of this privacy policy and the ways in which we obtain, store, manage or destroy personal data, then please contact us via jo@daisychainchildcare.com for operations or helen@daisychainchildcare.com for finance matters.

Alternatively, you can raise an issue, if you feel we have in any way handled your personal data unfairly or inappropriately, with the Information Commissioners Office. Further details on GDPR and data protection laws can also be found at the ICO website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAISY CHAIN CHILDCARE LIMITEDHIGH RIDGE PARKROTHWELLLEEDSWEST YORKSHIRELS26 0NL

Company No. 04248617

 

DAISY CHAIN CHILDCARE (ADEL) LIMITED2A TILE LANEADELLEEDSWEST YORKSHIRELS16 8DY

Company No. 04673162

Recent Reviews fromDAY NURSERIES LOGO
Education & Childcare

Education and Development for your child is at the core of what we do. Learning through play in a nurturing setting.

Parents as Partners

A key-person will keep you informed. We pride ourselves on communication and working together.

Funding Your Childcare

There are numerous funding options that could be available to you. We'll advise which are suitable for you.

Parents are made welcome and suitable information is collected
and shared regularly with them to ensure children’s care is consistent

OFSTED ALL LOGOS

Rothwell 2011 • Kool Kids 2015

Meet the Team & Look Around
Upcoming Events

23-04-18 - St George's Days
09-06-18 - Queen's Birthday
15-06-18 - Father's Penalty Shootout
18-06-18 - Recycling Week

May - Prince Harry and Megan’s Wedding
June - Father's Day
July - International Friendship Day
August - Sport's Day and being Healthy
Party

15-06-18 - Father's Day Breakfast
27-07-18 - Elves Prom Night
17-08-18 - Sport's Day and Graduation
21-08-18 - Eid

15-06-18 - Father's Day Stay and Play
20-07-18 - School Leaver's Graduation

Partners & Accreditations