Rothwell Nursery
Nursery Manager: Julie Anderson
Adel Nursery
Nursery Manager: Louanne Gunstone
Lofthouse Nursery
Nursery Manager: Julie Spalding
Middleton Pre-school
Nursery Manager: Helen Baker
Come and meet us...
Privacy and Cookie Policy
563
page-template-default,page,page-id-563,,side_menu_slide_from_right,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

DAISY CHAIN CHILDCARE LTD PRIVACY POLICY COOKIE POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

This privacy policy sets out how “Daisy Chain Childcare Ltd” uses and protects any information that you give “Daisy Chain Childcare Ltd” when you use this website. “Daisy Chain Childcare Ltd” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. “Daisy Chain Childcare Ltd” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st December 2008.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, place of work and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to user and client services, surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to client needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

ACCESSIBILITY POLICY

Our website aims to be as accessible as possible and aims to comply with recognised web standards and UK Government guidelines regarding accessibility, including DDA Compliance.

Ease of use

This site’s layout takes into account users who are visually impaired or have difficulties using a mouse. It is fully compatible with popular screen reading software, and can be navigated easily using just a keyboard.

Please note that unless otherwise stated all links will open within the same browser window.

Please feel free to click on these links and validate this site.

Accessibility and PDF documents

You should be able to use the free Acrobat reader to view the PDF files on this website. However, Adobe have developed an online conversion tool to allow users to view PDF documents as HTML or plain ASCII text.

Commitment to Accessibility

If you find a page on this site that is not accessible, please inform us and we will have our inhouse design team and dedicated DDA Compliance team at Daisy Chain Childcare Ltd assess and amend as necessary. You can rest assured that we take accessibility very seriously.

Recent Reviews fromDAY NURSERIES LOGO
Education & Childcare

Education and Development for your child is at the core of what we do. Learning through play in a nurturing setting.

Parents as Partners

A key-person will keep you informed. We pride ourselves on communication and working together.

Funding Your Childcare

There are numerous funding options that could be available to you. We'll advise which are suitable for you.

Parents are made welcome and suitable information is collected
and shared regularly with them to ensure children’s care is consistent

OFSTED ALL LOGOS

Rothwell 2011 • Kool Kids 2015

Meet the Team & Look Around
Upcoming Events

27-01-17 - Chinese New Year Celebrations
14-02-17 - Valentine's Day
28-07-16 - Shrove Tuesday, Pancake & Topping Tasting
02-03-17 - World Book Day celebrations
24-03-17 - Mother's Day Tea Party

28-01-17 - Chinese New Year
13-03-17 - Holi Festival
14-02-17 - Valentine's Day Activities
17-03-17 - St. Patrick's Day Activities
24-03-17 - Mother's Day Tea Party
28-03-16 - Pancake Activities Party

27-01-17 - Chinese New Year celebrations
14-2 -17 - Valentine’s Day Activities
14-12-16 - Shrove Tuesday, Pancake & Topping Tasting
24-03-17 - Mother's Day Tea Party

Empty section. Edit page to add content here.
Partners & Accreditations